Community Advisory Boards

Download Application Here (PDF)  Below is the list of District Two appointments. These seats are recommended to the Board of Supervisors by the District Supervisor. Get more information on any of the following volunteer committees, or countywide seats available on the various commissions and councils.

Agriculture Commission (Currently Suspended)

Alamo/Lafayette Cemetery District
Nancy J. Flood
Mary McCosker
Carolyn Thiessen

Alamo Municipal Advisory Council 
David Barclay
1 Appointment Pending
Sharon Burke
Heather Chaput
Justin Gagnon
Genevieve Herron
Susan Rock
Anne Struthers

Alcohol and Other Drugs Advisory Board
Guita Bahramipour

Arts and Culture Commission
Beverly Kumar

Assessment Appeals Board 
Clark Anderson
Alternate Seat Available

Aviation Advisory Committee, Contra Costa County
Roger Bass

County Service Area P-2B CAC (APSAC)
Christy Campbell
Dr. Alden Harken
Ross Hillesheim
Clark Johnson
Joseph Motta
Steve Nelson
William Nelson
Joe Rubay
1 Appointment Pending

1 Alternate Seat available

County Service Area P-5 CAC
Mark Cordone
Jason Dudum
Tyker Fagg
Jason Hill
Richard Johnson
Rick Kopf
Donald Maglhaes
Lee Mlejnek
Linda Schultz
Mark Young

1 Alternate Seat Available

Economic Opportunity Council
Renee Zeimer

Emergency Medical Care Committee 
Mark Forrette

Family and Children’s Trust Committee 
Mary Flott

Fire Protection District, Contra Costa County
Matthew Guichard

First 5 Children and Families Commission 
Marilyn Lucey
Vidya Iyengar, Alternate

Fish and Wildlife Committee 
Susan Heckly

In-Home Support Services Authority Advisory Committee 
Seat Available

Iron Horse Corridor Management Program Advisory Committee
Nanzanin Shakerin
Anne Struthers

Library Commission, County 
Susan Hildreth
Michael Swernoff, Alternate

Mental Health Commission, Contra Costa County
John Kincaid
Barbara Serwin
Graham Wiseman

Merit Board
Dennis Reigle

Planning Commission, Contra Costa County 
Appointment Pending

Women, Contra Costa Commission for 
Kelly Clancy